Myers v. State Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] Nor does the order indicate that the district court’s decision was based upon anything other than the Department’s failure to file a brief in the case.

Alternatively, plaintiff asserts that the district court acted within its discretion in ruling against the Department “due to its failure to comply with the briefing schedule.” In support of this argument, plaintiff cites to the Colorado Appellate Rules, which apply to district court review of revocation proceedings. See § 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.2005 (providing that parties to such review actions “shall file briefs within the time periods specified in the Colorado appellate rules”). However, the appellate rules do not authorize the entry of judgment against a party defending an appeal based upon that party’s failure to file a brief. To the contrary, when an appellee fails to file a brief, C.A.R. 38(b) merely authorizes the court to dispense with oral argument.