Judge Erlich rejected this argument and imposed the contested condition of probation. Jackson now appeals the judge’s decision.
[…] We disagree with Jackson’s premise that the executive branch has the exclusive authority to supervise probationers. As the Alaska Supreme Court recognized in Smith v. Department of Corrections, 872 P.2d 1218, 1227 (Alaska 1994), the probation function “appears to be one of those areas of shared responsibilities among the executive and judicial branches.”
The Alaska statutes dealing with probation confirm this view of the matter. AS 33.05.010 directs the Commissioner of Corrections to “administer a probation system and enforce the probation laws in the superi- or court”. And AS 33.05.020(a) directs the Commissioner to “appoint and make available to the superior court, where necessary, qualified probation officers and assistants”. But AS 33.05.030(a) specifies that “[a]ll probation officers made available to the courts under [AS 33.05] shall be officers of the superior court and subject to the authority of the superior court”. And, of course, it is the sentencing judge, and not the Department of Corrections, who