Opinion by
[…] ¶ 5 The implied consent statute provides that by driving a motor vehicle on a public highway, the operator is deemed to consent to taking a blood or chemical test to determine the alcoholic content of his or her blood. 47 O.S. Supp.2004 § 751(A). The civil penalty for violating the implied consent statute is in 47 O.S. Supp.2004 § 754(A), which provides that any arrested person “who has refused to submit to a breath or blood test” must surrender his or her driver’s license to the arresting officer. However, § 751(D) provides two exceptions:
Any person who is unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to submit to a test of such person’s blood or breath to determine the alcohol concentration thereof, ... shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection A of this section, and such test may be administered as provided herein, (emphasis added).
The primary factual issue in this case was whether Hollis was incapable of refusing to submit to the chemical test. If so, he would be deemed to have impliedly consented to be tested and his license would not be subject to revocation. To determine this factual issue, we must determine whether DPS presented sufficient evidence to establish its prima fa-cie case and avoid a directed verdict.
¶ 6 To prove revocation is proper based on a licensee’s refusal to submit to a breath or blood test, the State must prove the following four elements by a preponderance of the evidence:
1) the officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person had been operating or was in actual physical control of a vehicle upon the public roads ... or other public place of this state while under the influence of alcohol ... or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance as prohibited by law;
*1472) the person was placed under arrest;
3) the person refused, to submit to the test or tests; and
4) the person was informed that driving privileges would be revoked or denied if the person refused to submit to the test or tests.