Alani v. Oklahoma Tax Commission
[…] The OTC sent Protestant a letter on February 3, 1995, advising him that he had received sufficient income to require the filing of a tax return. The letter further advised Protestant that, pursuant to 68 O.S.1991 § 2369(D), the OTC could order withholding of production payments. Protestant received this notice, timely responded, and continually protested the need to file a tax return. The OTC’s letter complied with the Uniform Tax Procedure Code, 68 O.S.1991 §§ 201 through 263. In particular, the letter complied with Section 221(a), which provides that, in the event a taxpayer fails to file a return on a tax that is due, the OTC “shall in writing propose the assessment of taxes ... and shall mail a copy of the proposed assessment to the taxpayer at his last-known address.”