FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Hathcock, 471 Mich. 445, 684 N.W.2d 765 (2004) (determining condemnations for purposes of economic development are unconstitutional because they do not advance a public use as required by Art. 10, § 2 of the Michigan Constitution, which generally provides “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation...."); Bailey v. Myers, 206 Ariz. 224, 76 P.3d 898, 901 (Ariz.App. Div. 1, 2003)(holding city’s taking of property was not for "public use" in accordance with the "significant limitations on the power of eminent domain provided by Article 2, § 17 of the Arizona Constitution.").