FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In fact, the contract expressly states the Water District lacked the funds to build the Water District Pipeline. It is clear that the Water District could not contract away, surrender or alienate its own eminent domain power to another entity, as the right of eminent domain is inalienable. Burke v. Oklahoma City, 1960 OK 29, 350 P.2d 264; see also Ponca City v. Drummond, 1923 OK 1112, 221 P. 466 (noting the rule that where property is taken for a particular public purpose, such right of way or easement is limited to the purposes of the same character of the original public use); 82 O.S. § 1324.10(16) (providing the Water District's right of eminent domain "shall be restricted to the purpose of developing and providing rural gas distribution, water works and sewage disposal facilities.").