delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] See Mission Viejo Co. v. Willows Water Dist., 818 P.2d 254, 258 (Colo.1991).
B. What Constitutes a Proceeding in the Unsupervised Administration of an Estate
Because we hold that an order of the probate court is final when it ends the particular proceeding in which the probate court enters the order, we must next determine what constitutes a proceeding.
The definition of “proceeding” provided in the probate code does not resolve this question. See § 15-10-201(41), C.R.S. (2005) (“Proceeding includes action at law and suit in equity”). However, the code provides some guidance. Section 15-12-107, C.R.S. (2005), entitled “Scope of proceedings,” states that unless supervised administration is involved “[ejach proceeding before the court or registrar is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate.” § 15-12-107(l)(a). The statute continues, stating that “[pjetitions for formal order of the court may combine various requests for relief in a single proceeding if the orders sought may be finally granted without delay.” § 15-12-107(l)(b). Thus, the code instructs that the unsupervised administration of an estate may involve multiple proceedings, that a petition initiates an independent proceeding and defines its scope, and that a single proceeding may dispose of multiple claims.7