delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In conclusion, we hold that when the probate court has entered orders fully determining the rights of the parties with respect to all claims raised in a proceeding, a final judgment exists. If a party wishes to appeal an order of the probate court before the probate court has resolved every claim in the proceeding, a party may seek rule 54(b) certification. Pursuant to rule 54(b), a probate court may enter a final judgment as to fewer than all of the claims presented in a probate action if there is no just reason for delay. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals.
. Section 15-10-201(21), C.R.S. (2005), states " 'formal proceedings’ means proceedings conducted before a judge with notice to interested . persons.” This stands in contrast to "informal proceedings,” which are conducted without notice to interested persons. § 15-10-201(26).