delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] II. Analysis
In examining whether a party may appeal an order of the probate court prior to resolution of all issues between the parties, we must determine: 1) which judgments of the probate court are final for purposes of appellate review; 2) the related question of what constitutes a discreet proceeding in the unsupervised administration of an estate;5 and 3) *895whether C.R.C.P. 54(b) applies to probate proceedings.
A. What Constitutes a Final Judgment of the Probate Court
We look first to the probate code. Section 15-10-308, C.R.S. (2005), states, “Appellate review, including the rights to appellate review, interlocutory appeal, provisions as to time, manner, notice ... and power of the appellate court, is governed by the Colorado appellate rules.” The Colorado Appellate Rules instruct that the court of appeals may review judgments of the probate court. C.A.R. 1(a)(1). Neither final the probate code nor the appellate rules provides specific guidance regarding what constitutes a final judgment; hence, we look to our precedent.