delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We agree that the initial petition outlines a set of claims and begins a proceeding. Subsequent pleadings which relate to that set of claims are part of the same proceeding.
C. Application of Colorado Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b)
Finally, we must examine the interplay between the probate code and the rules of civil procedure to determine whether, if an order disposes of fewer than all the claims presented in a proceeding, a party may request that the probate court certify an order as final for appeal pursuant to C.R.C.P. 54(b). Section 15-10-304, C.R.S. (2005), states, “Unless specifically provided to the contrary in this code or unless inconsistent with its provisions, the Colorado rules of civil procedure including the rules concerning vacation of orders and appellate review govern formal proceedings under this code.” The probate code is silént regarding C.R.C.P. 54(b). Accordingly, we analyze whether the rule is inconsistent with the code.
In so doing, we look first to the underlying purposes and policies of the probate code.