Harmony Ditch Co. v. Ground Water Management Subdistrict of the Central Colorado Water Conservancy District
[…] On June 3, 2005, the water court entered a decree approving the plan for augmentation, which provides, in pertinent part: “Pursuant to § 37-92-305(8), C.R.S., the State Engineer shall curtail all out-of-priority diversions, the depletions from which are not so replaced as to prevent injury to vested water rights.” The Harmony Ditch Company and various other opposers appealed directly to this court, assigning error to the decree’s description of the state engineer’s duty of curtailment in the language of the statute itself. Harmony contends that section 37-92-305(8) compels such decrees to “require that the state engineer curtail all out-of-priority diversions, the depletions from which are not so replaced as to prevent injury to vested water rights,” and that this mandate remains unfulfilled unless the statutory language is construed to mean, and the decree also specifies, that the state engineer is authorized to curtail out-of-priority diversions only when the augmentation plan is not being operated in compliance with the other terms and