Material Service Corp. v. Rogers County Commissioners
[…] Shelley v. Kiwash Elec. Coop., Inc., 1996 OK 44, ¶ 15, 914 P.2d 669, 674. When this Court reviews the trial court’s grant of summary judgment, all inferences and conclusions drawn from the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. Id.

¶ 6 We first address Plaintiffs propositions of error regarding its tort causes of action. Title 51 O.S.2001 § 155(1) provides, “The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from ... Legislative functions; ...” In McCracken v. City of Lawton, 1982 OK 63, 648 P.2d 18, the Court held the city was immune from liability for enacting a zoning ordinance which severely restricted the capacity of businesses to use land in the affected area.