Brent Brown Dealerships v. Tax Commission, Motor Vehicle Enforcement Division
[…] ¶39 For example, the majority opinion’s interpretation would seem to bar the Commission from pursuing violations where a dealer employs an unlicensed salesperson who attempts, but fails, to complete the sale of a vehicle. The actual violation at issue is “assisting] an unlicensed ... salesperson in unlawful activity through active or passive participation in sales, or by allowing use of his facilities or dealer license number, or by any other means.” Utah Code Ann. § 41-3-210(6) (emphasis added). A person acts as a salesperson if he or she is employed by a dealer “to sell, purchase, or exchange or to negotiate for the sale, purchase, or exchange of motor vehicles,” id. § 41-3-102(25) (2005) (emphasis added), and those acts are unlawful unless the person is licensed as a salesperson, see id. § 41-3-201(2) (2005).