Brent Brown Dealerships v. Tax Commission, Motor Vehicle Enforcement Division
[…] . This is not to suggest that- the Commission lacks discretion in making charging decisions under the licensing scheme. Like any other plaintiff or prosecutor, the Commission may decide to charge fewer or lesser violations than the evidence might support. However, any successful charge must ultimately satisfy the single legal definition of the violation at issue.

. At the other end of the spectrum, the Commission might argue for a separate civil penalty for each vehicle actually sold, a result that was initially contemplated in this matter.

. For example, section 41-3-702(2)(b) states that "[w]hen determining under this section if an offense is a second or subsequent offense, only prior offenses committed within the 12 months prior to the commission of the current offense may be considered.” Utah Code Ann. § 41-3-702(2)(b). On its face, the Commission’s decision reflects that Brent Brown's violations occurred from June 2002 through February 2004, a period exceeding eighteen months.