People v. Barrow
[…] The determination of the witnesses’ credibility was within the trial court’s discretion. Our review of the record shows it supports the trial court’s findings.

Consequently, we face only the legal question of whether the totality of the circumstances of the officer’s interaction with the juvenile defendant constituted a proper advisement and waiver of the defendant’s right to have a parent or guardian present during interrogation. § 19-2-511, C.R.S. (2005). We hold that they did not.

As relevant to this case, section 19-2-511 provides:

(1) No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile ... shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation....
[[Image here]]
(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian may expressly waive the requirement that the parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian be present during interrogation of the juvenile. This express waiver shall be in writing and shall be obtained only after full advisement of the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile’s rights prior to the taking of the custodial statement....

§ 19-2-511.

We have previously examined this statutory section in detail. Grant v. People, 48 P.3d 543 (Colo.2002). In that case, the juvenile defendant verbally agreed to an interview outside his parents’ presence.