delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We are persuaded that this is the meaning the *675legislature intended. "We construe a statute so as to give effect to every word, and we do not adopt a construction that renders any term superfluous.” Slack v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 5 P.3d 280, 284 (Colo.2000). In light of the earlier provision permitting prosecutors to request their own disqualification, requiring that the "special circumstances" be found by the prosecutor would render this latter provision superfluous. We therefore conclude that this finding is to be made by the court.
. The amended version of section 20-1-107 contains a “legislative declaration” that states, "The general assembly finds that the office of the district attorney was created by the state constitution and that the state constitution gives to the general assembly the exclusive authority to prescribe the duties of the office of the district attorney.” § 20-1-107(1), C.R.S. (2005).