delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] N.R. fails to show how the actions of the District Attorney’s Office under the prior leadership of District Attorney Adams would make it more likely that any member of the District Attorney’s Office would receive a “benefit or detriment from the outcome of the case” against him. Palo-mo, 31 P.3d at 882. Therefore, he has not demonstrated that the District Attorney’s Office is interested in the prosecution under section 20-1-107.
3. N.R. Will Not Receive an Unfair Trial if he is Prosecuted by the Thirteenth Judicial District
The final scenario in which disqualification is proper under section 20-1-107 is when the trial court finds that “special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” The trial court does not appear to have expressly considered this basis for disqualification. However, for the reasons discussed below, we conclude that disqualification would not be appropriate under the special circumstances” provision of section 20-1-107.