Denver Health and Nash moved to dismiss plaintiffs’ respondeat superior and declaratory judgment claims pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5). The
[…] See § 12-36-134(1)© (“Nothing in this article *277shall be construed to cause a professional service corporation to be vicariously liable to a patient or third person for the professional negligence or other tortious conduct of a physician who is a shareholder or employee of a professional service corporation.”); § 25-3-103.7(3), C.R.S.2005 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow any hospital which employs a physician to limit or otherwise exercise control over the physician’s independent professional judgment ....”); § 25-29-101.
C.