Denver Health and Nash moved to dismiss plaintiffs’ respondeat superior and declaratory judgment claims pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5). The
[…] However, the Health Authority Act does not give Denver Health similar authority. To the contrary, the Health Authority Act — read in conjunction with § 25-3-103.7(3) — expresses a' clear intent by the legislature to preclude hospitals from interfering with the independent professional judgment of their employees. Bagby v. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 186 Colo. 428, 528 P.2d 1299 (1974)(related statutory provisions from separate acts must be read together so as to avoid rendering one statute meaningless).
Section 25-3-103.7(3), which governs employment of physicians by hospitals, provides:
Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow any hospital which employs a physician to limit or otherwise exercise control over the physician’s independent professional judgment concerning the practice of medicine or diagnosis or treatment or to require physicians to refer exclusively to the hospital or the hospital’s employed physicians.