Denver Health and Nash moved to dismiss plaintiffs’ respondeat superior and declaratory judgment claims pursuant to C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5). The
[…] II.
Plaintiffs contend the trial court erred in granting Denver Health’s C.R.C.P. 12(b) motion and in dismissing the claims against Denver Health. Relying on Pediatric Neurosurgery, P.C. v. Russell, 44 P.3d 1063 (Colo.2002)(Russell), plaintiffs maintain that § 25-29-101, et seq., C.R.S.2005 (the Health Authority Act), creates a statutory exception to the common law corporate practice of medicine doctrine and exposes Denver Health to vicarious liability. Plaintiffs rely on § 25-29-104(1), C.R.S.2005, which provides:
The mission of the authority [Denver Health] is to:
(a) Provide access to quality preventive, acute, and chronic health care for all the citizens of Denver regardless of ability to pay;
(b) Provide high quality emergency medical services to Denver and the Rocky Mountain region;
(c) Fulfill public health functions in accordance with the agreement entered into with the city pursuant to the authority granted in section 25-29-105 and the needs of the citizens of Denver;
(d) Provide for the health education of patients and ... participate in the education of the next generation of health care professionals; and
(e) Engage in research to the extent that it enhances the ability of the authority to meet the health care needs of its patients.
Because we conclude the Health Authority Act does not create a statutory exception to the corporate practice of medicine doctrine, we reject plaintiffs’ contention.
A.
■ We review de novo an order of dismissal under C.R.C.P. 12(b)(5).