[¶ 2] Did the district court err in ordering Hampton to pay restitution to Stevens?
[…] (a) As part of the sentencing process ... in any misdemeanor or felony case, the prosecuting attorney shall present to the court any claim for restitution submitted by any victim.
(b) In every case in which a claim for restitution is submitted, the court shall fix a reasonable amount as restitution owed to each victim for actual pecuniary damage resulting from the defendant’s criminal activity. ...
A “victim” is “a person who has suffered pecuniary damage as a result of a defendant’s criminal activities.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-101(a)(v) (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp. 2006). “Criminal activity” that entitles a victim to restitution is defined as “any crime for which there is a plea of guilty, nolo contende-re or verdict of guilty upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered and includes any other crime which is admitted by the defendant, whether or not prosecuted.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7 — 9—101(a)(i).
[¶ 9] Reading these statutes together, pecuniary damages are a primary consideration in awarding restitution.