Pat's Construction Service, Inc. v. Insurance Co. of the West
[…] Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Hartman, 911 P.2d 1094 (Colo.1996). In the absence of a clear expression of legislative intent to the contrary, a statute of limitations specifically addressing a particular class of eases will control over a more general or catch-all statute of limitations. Mortgage Invs. Corp. v. Battle Mountain Corp., 70 P.3d 1176 (Colo.2003).

As relevant here, § 38-26-101, et seq., provides two separate methods for subcontractors on public works projects to collect payment from a surety if the contractor fails to pay them.

First, § 38-26-105(1), C.R.S.2005, provides subcontractors with the right to bring an action against the principal and the surety of a public works payment bond “within six months after the completion of the work and not afterwards.”

Second, a subcontractor may file with the public entity a verified statement of amounts *888due and unpaid until the date fixed for final settlement.