REVISED September 5, 2007
[…] liability was reasonably clear or, alternatively, that Hartford, through Frazier,
failed to investigate the claim reasonably, in violation of Texas law.
Hartford removed to federal court on the basis of diversity jurisdiction,
contending that Frazier had been improperly joined. Hartford asserted that the
Gasches had “failed to allege any valid state law cause of action and [that the
Gasches would] . . . not be able to demonstrate that Karen Frazier individually
violated any statutory provision.” The Gasches did not seek to remand; in fact,
1
Section 17.50(a)(4) of the Texas Business and Commerce
Code provides that a consumer may maintain an action for damages
resulting from “the use or employment by any person of an act or
practice in violation of Chapter 541, Insurance Code.” TEX BUS. &
COM. CODE § 17.50(a)(4).
2
“Section 3 of Article 21.21 prohibits any person from
engaging in deceptive trade practices in the insurance business,
and section 16 provides a private cause of action against a
person that engages in an act or practice declared in section 4