Grant Family Farms, Inc. v. Colorado Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Co., 151 Ga. App. 93, 258 S.E.2d 753, 754 (1979); Atwood v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 363 Ill.App.3d 861, 300 Ill.Dec. 647, 845 N.E.2d 68 (2006); Meridian Mut. Ins. Co. v. Caveletto, 553 N.E.2d 1269, 1270 (Ind.Ct.App.1990); Webb v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 577 S.W.2d 17, 18 (Ky.Ct.App.1978). We find these cases persuasive. If contractual shortening of the statute of limitations is prohibited, the contractual and statutory limitations periods are incompatible and are therefore in conflict. That is not the case here.

*539The statute of limitations applicable to this claim, § 13-80-101(1)(a), provides that all contract suits "shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action acerues, and not thereafter." This statute provides a period of limitation different from the two-year limitation period found in Grant's insurance policy.