*1312Respondent specifically overruled a previous opinion (Opinion No. 75-311, dated January 9, 1976) wherein he concluded that:
[…] . 25 O.S.1971, § 201, which was repealed in 1977, provided in pertinent part that “Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of discussing the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining or resignation of any public officer or employee; provided, however, that any vote or action thereon must be taken in public meeting with the vote of each member publicly cast and recorded.” (emphasis ours)
. 25 O.S.Supp.1977, § 307, provides that:
[[Image here]]
Executive sessions of public bodies will be permitted only for the purpose of discussing the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion disciplining or resignation of any individual salaried public officer or employee; or by district boards of education for the purpose of hearing evidence and discussing the expulsion or suspension of a student when requested by the student involved or his parent, attorney or legal guardian and for the purpose of discussing negotiations concerning employees and representatives of employee groups. Provided, however, that any vote or action thereon must be taken in public meeting with the vote of each member publicly cast and recorded.
No executive session by a public body shall occur except on a vote by a majority of a quorum of the members present.