*1312Respondent specifically overruled a previous opinion (Opinion No. 75-311, dated January 9, 1976) wherein he concluded that:
[…] Further, the Court said that to allow the general attorney-client privilege as provided by statute to apply to the consultation of a city council with its attorney in private would amount to a striking of the word “specifically” from the public meeting law.
25 O.S.Supp.1977, § 303, in pertinent part provides:
“All meetings of public bodies, as defined hereinafter, shall be held at specified times and places which are convenient to the public, except as hereinafter specifically provided . . . ” (emphasis ours)
And, sec. 307, in pertinent part provided: “No public body shall hold executive sessions unless otherwise specifically provided for herein.”3
*1313Respondent stated that none of the 1977 provisions permit an executive session of a public body for the purpose of privately conferring with its attorney.