People v. Montour
[…] See Williams v. City & County of Denver, 198 Colo. 573, 576, 607 P.2d 981, 983 (1979). If we sever a portion of a statute, what remains must be a valid and complete statute, applicable to resolution of the case at hand. See Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Vail Assoc., Inc., 19 P.3d 1263, 1280 (Colo.2001) (applying the plain language of the remaining statute after severance of the unconstitutional portion).

Here we are able to sever the unconstitutional portions of the death penalty statute requiring judicial imposition of the death penalty, and leave a complete statute. After severance, section 18-1.3-1201(1)(a) reads:

Upon conviction of guilt of a defendant of a class 1 felony, the trial court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing to determine whether the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment, unless the defendant was under the age of eighteen years at the time of the commission of the offense or unless the defendant has been determined to be a mentally retarded defendant ... in either of which cases, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment. The hearing shall be conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as soon as practicable. Alternate jurors shall not be excused from the case prior to submission of the issue of guilt to the trial jury and shall remain separately sequestered until a verdict is entered by the trial jury. If the verdict of the trial jury is that the defendant is guilty of a class 1 felony, the alternate jurors shall sit as alternate jurors on the issue of punishment. If, for any reason satisfactory to the court, any member or members of the trial jury are excused from participation in the sentencing hearing, the trial judge shall replace each juror or jurors with an alternate juror or jurors.

§ 18-1.3-1201(1)(a) (post-severance) (emphasis added).

Having severed the unconstitutional portions and leaving a "valid and operative death penalty" in place, our work is finished. § 18-1.3-1201(7)(a), C.R.S. (2006).