Shriver v. Dolph
[…] March 13, 1975, builders filed a motion for new trial based on newly discovered evidence as to the identity issue. On July 10, 1976, motion for new trial was sustained and on July 25, 1976, a new trial was held over the objections of the garnishee. Garnishment judgment was then entered against insurer under the first garnishment procedure. Garnishee appealed.

Court of Appeals opinion refused to review the appealed issue as to error in granting the new trial, for it was not appealed at the time of granting and had been allowed to become final. We cannot agree.

12 O.S.1971, § 952 provides in part:

“(b) The Supreme Court may reverse, vacate or modify any of the following orders of the District Court, or a judge thereof:
“1. A final order;
“2. An order that * * * grants * * * a new trial; «g * * *
“The failure of a party to appeal from an order that is appealable under * * subdivision 2 * * * (b) of this section shall not preclude him from asserting error in the order after the judgment or final order is rendered.”

Rules of Civil Appellate Procedure, 12 Okl. St.Ann. Ch. 15 — App. 2, makes an order granting a new trial, including that based on newly discovered evidence, an interlocutory order. Rule 1.40(c).3 That interlocutory order is directly appealable, or after final judgment or order.