REVISED August 13, 2007
[…] sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate . . . .” 11
U.S.C. § 363(b)(1).
5
The district court’s conclusion that notice was not required rested on facts concerning
the bankruptcy proceeding, including how the Cottonwood property was scheduled, the
participation of the Corpuses in the proceeding, and the bankruptcy court’s confirmation order.
11
No. 06-20619
statute of limitations bars the Corpuses from asserting an interest in the
Cottonwood property under the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 549(a) provides that “the trustee may avoid a transfer of property
of the estate (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
. . . (2)(b) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 549(a); see generally In re Photo Promotion Assocs., Inc., 881 F.2d 6, 8 (2d Cir.
1989) (noting “the broad discretion a bankruptcy judge has in applying
§ 549(a)”). Section 549(d) further provides that “[a]n action or proceeding under
this section may not be commenced after the earlier of (1) two years after the
date of the transfer sought to be avoided; or (2) the time the case is closed or
dismissed.” Id. § 549(d). The Corpuses stipulated that the Arriagas transferred
the Cottonwood property to Compean on March 25, 2003. And the Arriagas’
petition for bankruptcy was dismissed on September 15, 2003. Consequently,
under § 549(d), the time allowed for the Corpuses to petition the bankruptcy