Hauck v. State
[…] CONCLUSION

[¶11] Hauck's claim that he should have received credit on his sentence for time served is not cognizable in a post-conviction relief action and, consequently, the district court's dismissal of this claim is affirmed.

[¶12] As discussed above, the district court improperly dismissed Hauck's other claims. Its rulings concerning those claims are reversed. This case is remanded to the district court for further proceedings.

. The statute was amended in 2004 to raise the felony amount from $500.00 to $1,000.00. 2004 Wyo. Sess. Laws ch. 126.

. § 7-14-101(b) states in part:

(b) Any person serving a felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute proceedings under this act.

. § 7-14-103(a)@) states:

(a) A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide
the claim if the claim: (i) Could have been raised but was not raised in a direct appeal from the proceeding which resulted in the petitioner's conviction(.]