Honeycutt v. State
[…] After grabbing some loose cash and an attache case containing approximately $3,500 in cash and $7,000 in checks, Honeycutt fled. As he made his escape, several shots were fired at him by the victim.

.AS 11.15.240 provides:

A person who, by force or violence, or by putting in fear, steals and takes anything of value from the person of another is guilty of robbery and is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not more than 15 years nor less than one year.

. AS 12.55.080 provides in part:

Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime ... a court . . . may suspend the . . execution ... of . . . a portion [of the sentence], and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.

See also AS 12.55.090.

. AS 12.55.120(a) provides in part:

A sentence of imprisonment lawfully imposed by the superior court for a term or for aggregate terms exceeding one year may be appealed to the supreme court by the defendant on the ground that the sentence is excessive.