Olson v. Nugent
[…] See § 15-12-412(1)(a), (©)(IIl); In re Cahoon's Estates, 102 Idaho 542, 638 P.2d 607, 611 (1981)(the formal process of probate is preceded by notice to all interested parties, and the determinations made are binding on notified parties).

It is undisputed that the 1983 Will was neither signed by two witnesses, as required by § 15-11-502(1), C.R.98.2006, for a validly executed will, nor in the testator's handwriting, as required by § 15-11-5022), C.R.S. 2006, for a valid holographic will. However, to effectuate the intent of a decedent in the distribution of his or her property, § 15-11-503, C.R.S.2006, permits the probate of wills that are flawed in execution under § 15-11-502. In re Estate of Wiltfong, supra, 148 P.3d at 467-68. This provision allows proponents of a will to establish "by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the will ... to constitute ... [tlhe decedent's will." Section 15-11-508(1), C.R.S. 2006; see In re Estate of Wiltfong, supra, 148 P.3d at 468.