Olson v. Nugent
[…] See In re Estate of Enz, 33 Colo.App. 24, 29, 515 P.2d 1133, 1136 (1973) (when a will, last seen in the possession of the decedent, cannot be found following his or her death, a presumption exists that the decedent destroyed the will with the intent to revoke it).

Moreover, such a hypertechnical argument is not supported by the statutory definition of "interested person." According to § 15-10-201(27), the meaning of "interested person" as it relates to particular persons may vary from time to time and "shall be determined according to the particular purposes of, and matter involved in, any proceeding." This definition was adopted verbatim from the Uniform Probate Code (UPC), which other jurisdictions have found applies to potential devisees.