Shumaker v. State
[…] He claims the State had the burden of proving that the stems and seeds recovered from his home were not "mature stalks" or "sterilized seed of the plant which is incapable of germination." Id.

[19] In response, the State argues that, as defendant, Mr. Shumaker had the obligation to prove the substances he possessed fell within the exemption. In support of its argument, the State directs us to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1050(a) (LexisNexis 2007) which provides:

*13(a) It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this act2 in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this act. The burden of proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.

(footnote added).

[T 10] After considering the record on appeal, we conclude it is unnecessary for us to decide which party had the burden of proving whether the stems and seeds recovered by law enforcement from Mr. Shumaker's home fell within the statutory definition of marijuana.