Friend v. Tesoro
[…] The Act provides:

* * * * * *

§ 7700-204 A. A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

5. For the first two (2) years of the child's life, he resided in the same house-hold with the child and openly held out the child as his own.

B. A presumption of paternity established under this section may be rebutted only by an adjudication under Article 6 of the Uniform Parentage Act.

10 O.S.2006 Supp. § 7700-607 provides:

A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B. of this section, a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than two (2) years after the birth of the child.

B. A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child relationship between a child and the child's presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court, prior to an order disproving the father-child relationship, determines that;

1. The presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; and

2. The presumed father never openly held out the child as his own.

¶ 5 In our view, these provisions were enacted to cover the exact situation we ha here. The action was not commenced within the two year restriction. According to the petition, Friend was a presumed father under § 7700-204(A)(5).