Young v. C.A.H.
[…] The essential question before us, therefore, is whether the probate court was conducting a de facto adoption proceeding. We find that it was not.

The Colorado Children’s Code states that proceedings “for the adoption of a person of any age” fall within the exclusive and original jurisdiction of the juvenile court. § 19-1-104(l)(g), C.R.S. (2007). In addition, the Code notes that nothing in its jurisdictional provisions deprives the district court of the authority to appoint a guardian for a child. § 19-1-104(4). A district court is only required to certify a question of legal custody to the juvenile court if “a petition involving the same child is pending in juvenile court or if continuing jurisdiction has been previously acquired by the juvenile court.” § 19 — 1— 104(4)(a). That circumstance does not apply here.