Young v. C.A.H.
[…] Section 15-14-310(1), C.R.S. (2007), requires the probate court in appointing a guardian to consider “persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority” and then sets forth eight categories of “persons.” Under section 15-14-310(3), the probate court, “for good cause" shown, may decline to appoint a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority.” As the Morgan court recognized, the legislature in these provisions used the word “person.” Morgan, 160 P.3d at 359. Section 15-14-102(10) defines a “person” as “an individual, ... government, governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or any other legal or commercial entity.” The probate court therefore constitutes a “person” under the terms of the statute and thus, could appoint itself for good cause to serve as J.C.T.’s temporary guardian.

We also find that it was not improper for the court to appoint the GAL as “guardian designee.”