Young v. C.A.H.
[…] In addition, counsel for the Tribes speculated that the probate court in this case intended its guardianship to be very temporary, and possibly used the term “guardian designee” to describe the GAL as a sort of “placeholder” as opposed to a full guardian. Despite this reasoning, the court of appeals rejected the appointment of the GAL as guardian designee as improper under the definition of “guardian” in section 15-14-102.

More specifically, the court of appeals relied on the last sentence of the “guardian” definition in section 15-14-102(4): “The term includes a limited, emergency, and temporary substitute guardian but not a guardian ad litem.” See In re J.C.T., 155 P.3d at 456 (emphasis in original). The court interpreted this language to mean that a guardian ad litem could not also serve as a guardian.