Young v. C.A.H.
[…] Acad. Matrimonial Law. 253, 255 (2002) (discussing guardianship in the national context). In his or her court-appointed role, a guardian is “responsible for the ward’s physical well-being,” including the provision of “shelter, food, clothing, medical care or other necessities of life.” Id. The guardian has essentially the same authority and responsibilities with regard to the child as a parent would have, with the exceptions that the guardian typically does not provide the financial resources to support the child and serves solely at the pleasure of the appointing court. See id.; see also § 15-14-208(1), C.R.S. (2007) (“[A] guardian of a minor ward has the powers of a parent regarding the ward’s support, care, education, health, and welfare.”).