Young v. C.A.H.
[…] Roy T. Stuckey, Guardians Ad Litem as Surrogate Parents: Implications for Role Definition and Confidentiality, 64 Fordham L.Rev. 1785,1785-86 (1996) (discussing role of GAL) (citations omitted).

The wording of the “guardian” definition itself highlights the difference of these two roles by stating that the term “guardian” does not include the term “guardian ad li-tem.” In order words, the two roles are not one and the same. The definitional language does not, however, prohibit a person from serving as both guardian and guardian ad litem to the same minor ward. By contrast, section 15-14-310(4) specifically excludes “[a]n owner, operator, or employee of a long-term-care provider from which the respondent is receiving care” from serving as a guardian “unless related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or adoption.” Thus, if the legislature had intended to prevent guardians ad litem from serving as guardians, it surely could have established a similar exclusion; yet, it did not.