Uzelac v. Uzelac
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 75-3-105(1) (1993). Specifically, Wife argues that the Motion to Reconvey the Homestead, *351which was filed against the estate (and served on the Children and the PR), was not subject to section 75-3-803’s time bar because it served as notice under section 75-1-401, a pleading under section 75-3-105(1), and a proceeding under section 75-3-106 against the Children. We disagree.

¶ 14 The Utah Probate Code defines a “formal proceeding” as a “proeeeding[ ] conducted before a judge with notice to interested persons.” Id. § 75-1-201(18) (Supp.2007). “Each proceeding before the court or registrar is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate,” id. § 75-3-106(l)(a) (1993), even though “[pjetitions for formal orders of the court may combine various requests for relief in a single proceeding,” id. § 75-3-106(l)(b).