Blanton v. State
[…] Wyo. Const, art. 5, § 1. Circuit courts have “original jurisdiction in all misdemeanor criminal cases.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-129. Circuit courts do not have original jurisdiction over felony cases.

[¶ 11] Although the district court’s order purported to “transfer” Mr. Blanton’s case to the circuit court judge, there is no statute, rule, or other provision of law providing for such a transfer. Arguably, the district court intended to assign the case pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-3-112, which allows a district court judge, with certain limitations, to “assign to a circuit court judge any case or proceeding within the jurisdiction of the district court.” However, when a case is assigned under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-3-112, the case remains pending in the district court.