Opinion by
[…] Here, under our reading of the applicable statutes, the authority vested in CDPHE is unambiguous. See In re Estate of Wiltfong, 148 P.3d 465, 468 (Colo.App.2006) (we look first to the language of the statute, giving words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning, and we interpret the statute in a way that best effectuates the purpose of the legislative scheme). The legislature has determined that CDPHE shall be the only agency within the state with the authority to regulate radioactive materials, and to issue applicable licenses. See § 25-11 — 103 (1) — (2); see also § 25-15-301(1) (“[CDPHE] shall be the only agency in the state responsible for the regulation of hazardous waste management.”).
The authority of Adams County in this context is limited to site or location approval.