Opinion by
[…] Although we agree that Adams County has a legally protected right to govern the use of land within its boundaries and jurisdiction, see §§ 29-20-101 to — 108, C.R.S.2007, we disagree that Adams County has a legally protected right in the license and, therefore, CDPHE’s actions do not constitute injury-in-fact.
Interest in the license is statutorily vested solely in CDPHE. See § 25-11-103(1) (“[CDPHE] is designated as the radiation control agency of this state.”); § 25-11-103(2) (“[CDPHE] shall issue licenses pertaining to radioactive materials.... No other agency or branch of this state shall have such power or authority.”); see also § 25-15-301(1), C.R.S.2007 (“[CDPHE] shall be the entity in the state responsible for the regulation of hazardous waste management....”).