delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Romero argues that subsection (l)(e) prohibits a sentence increase under all circumstances. The People counter that a sentence increase is allowed when, as here, the offender has been afforded a hearing. We determine by the statute’s plain language that, upon holding a hearing, a sentencing court may increase an offender’s sentence under subsection (l)(e). We find that subsection (l)(e) implies that an offender’s sentence may be increased, and that section 18-1.3-301(l)(h), C.R.S. (2007), makes that implication explicit.
*987The language of subsection (l)(e) permits a court to “resentence the offender without any further hearing so long as the offender’s sentence does not exceed the [originally imposed] sentence.” The plain language of the phrase “so long as” makes conditional the court’s power to resentence the offender without any further hearing.