State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Mehta
[…] 2 Although the record is not entirely clear on this point, it appears that when the Mehtas acquired title to the 6.51 acre tract of land in Lot 1, which includes Property C, the 1962 permanent highway easement granted to ODOT by the Mehtas' predecessor in interest was recorded and appeared in their claim of title.
3 In response to this Court's order of October 13, 2006, requesting additional briefing regarding this Court's jurisdiction to decide ODOT's appeal, ODOT emphasized the first portion of 69 O.S. 2001 § 1203[69-1203](f): "Either party aggrieved may appeal . . . from the decision of the district court on exceptions to the report of commissioners. . . ." In its relevant entirety the statute provides for an appeal from the district court's decision "on exceptions to the report of commissioners, or jury trial;. . . ." (emphasis added). ODOT does not discuss the effect of this alternative language.