State ex rel. Department of Transportation v. Mehta
[…] because the Mehtas and claim injury to that property as a result of the taking of Properties A and B, the jury may be asked to consider the just compensation for that property as well as for the damage to the remainder of the Mehtas' property located south of Property A. Because there is no issue regarding the taking of Properties A and B, in my view, the Trial Court's order of August 25, 2004, denying ODOT's Exception to the valuation of Property C is not an appealable order.3 II. The Lack of an Appealable Order ¶ 16 For its authority to bring this appeal, ODOT relies on 69 O.S. 2001 § 1203[69-1203](f), which provides that a party aggrieved by the "decision of the district court on exceptions to the report of the commissioners, or jury trial" may appeal to the Supreme Court. The Mehtas argue that the issues raised in this appeal can and should be first resolved in the Trial Court as part of the jury trial requested by both parties. The Mehtas did not file a motion to dismiss this appeal.