State ex rel. Campbell v. Eighteen Thousand Two Hundred Thirty-Five Dollars in U.S. Currency
[…] This Court determined that the State's evidentiary material was sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the claimant. Because the claimant failed to counter the State's evidentiary materials, the trial court had correctly entered judgment for the State. The Court did not require an in personam criminal charge or conviction against the claimant.

IV. 2004 AMENDMENT TO SUBSECTION 2-508(A)(7)

{17 In 2004, the Oklahoma Legislature amended title, 63, subsection 2-508(A)(7). Before the amendment, subsection 2-503(A)(7) provided for forfeiture of "[alll monies, coin and currency found in close proximity to forfeitable substances...." After the amendment, it provided for forfeiture of "[alll monies, coin and currency found in close proximity to any amount of forfeitable substances. ..." (Emphasis added.) The district attorney relies on this amendment to support his position that the Legislature intended to allow forfeiture based on simple possession.

4 18 The meaning of title 63, subsection 2-503(A)(T) is clear as discussed above.