Allstate Insurance Co. v. Municipality of Anchorage
[…] This conclusion is reflective of my further view that the power to investigate in these circumstances is tantamount to the power to regulate.3

*147Thus, I would hold the relevant Anchorage ordinances are substantially irreconcilable with Alaska’s laws governing the regulation of the insurance business 4 and, therefore, that the commission lacked the authority to proceed in the circumstances of this case.

. See AS 21.03.010-21.90.110. In particular, I note that the insurance code expressly prohibits “unfair discrimination” in the issuance of insurance policies. AS 21.36.090(c) provides:

No person may make or permit arbitrary or unfair discrimination between insureds or property having like insuring or risk characteristics, in the premium or rates charged for a policy or contract of property, casualty, surety, marine, wet marine or transportation insurance, or in the dividends or other benefits payable on the insurance, or in the selection of it, or in any other of the terms and conditions of the insurance.

See also AS 21.36.110-120. The director of the Division of Insurance, Department of Com*146merce, has broad powers to remedy statutorily prohibited acts and practices by those in the insurance business. AS 21.36.320-340.

. AS 21.03.060.