dissenting.
[…] Colo. Const. Art. X, § 20(4)(a). There has never been (and under the majority's opinion today, never will be) a vote of the people authorizing this change in state tax policy. Because the majority deprives the people of their right to vote on SB 07-199 and the $117 million tax increase it permits, I must respectfully dissent from its opinion.
Under article X, section 20, "[Dlistricts must have voter approval in advance for ... a tax policy change directly causing a met tax revenue gain to any district" Colo. Const. Art. X, § 20(4)(a) (emphasis added). Prior to the passage of SB 07-199, the School Finance Act required school districts to abide by article X, section 20's revenue limitations. See § 22-54-106(2)(c), C.R.S. (1994) (capping raoill levies at "[the number of mills that may be levied by the district under the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by [article X, section 20]") (emphasis added); maj. op. at 525. SB 07-199 removed the School Finance Act's requirement that school districts abide by article X, section 20 and permitted districts to retain more revenue than article X, section 20's limitations would allow. § 22-54-106(@)(a)(III), C.R.S. *538(2008) (providing that article X, section 20's limitations apply only to "a district that has not obtained voter approval to retain and spend revenues in exeess of the property tax revenue limitation imposed on the district by [article X, section 201"); maj. op. at 525. The bottom line is that, prior to SB 07-199, state law prevented districts from keeping the $117 million in excess revenues that they had obtained through local waiver elections. SB 07-199 authorized them to keep the money.