Chavez v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division
[…] See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xD}(F). The Commission's findings of fact were supported by *972substantial evidence, and its legal conclusions were sound. We therefore affirm the Commission's decision to deny Mr. Chavez benefits for his 2006 surgery.1

1. Injuries which occur over a substantial period of time

[¥20] While many workers' compensation cases involve acute injuries caused by a specific incident, Wyoming law also allows for claims involving injuries that occur over substantial periods of time. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-603(a) provides as follows:

The burden of proof in contested cases involving injuries which occur over a substantial period of time is on the employee to prove by competent medical authority that his claim arose out of and in the course of his employment and to prove by a preponderance of evidence that:
G) There is a direct causal connection between the condition or cireumstances under which the work is performed and the injury;
(@) The injury can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the employment;
G) The injury can fairly be traced to the employment as a proximate cause;
(iv) The injury does not come from a hazard to which employees would have been equally exposed outside of the em-ployinent; and
(v) The injury is incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and employee.

Mr. Chavez claims that the Medical Commission was required to analyze his case under this statute. Its failure to apply the statute is, according to Mr. Chavez, reversible error. As noted earlier, whether the Commission correctly applied the law is a question we review de novo.

[¶ 21] Mr.