State ex rel. Feeney v. District Court of the Seventh Judicial District
[…] Ancillary to this query is an identification of constitutional rights and interests of those concerned, as well as a response to the issue of whether or not Commissioner Feeney had discretion — under the particular facts of this case — to consider closing the hearing.

In aid of this inquiry, we must explore the offices of the writ of mandamus. Section 1-30-102, W.S.1977, provides:

“The writ [mandamus] can only be issued by the supreme court or the district court. It may require an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment or to proceed to discharge any of its functions but it cannot control judicial discretion.” (Bracketed matter and emphasis supplied.)

In Williams v. Stafford, Wyo., 589 P.2d 322, 324 (1979), we said:4

“Writs of Mandamus, on the other hand, may direct an inferior tribunal to exercise its judgment but it may not control judicial discretion.