People v. Vickers
[…] Defendant refused to file such return. The Department sent a report to the attorney general, who, after examining the evidence, forwarded .the report to the district attorney. The district attorney filed and tried to a jury the criminal charges which are the bases for the convictions from which defendant has appealed.

Defendant first contends that the attorney general and not the district attorney had authority to prosecute this case. The source of the attorney general’s power is section 24-31-101, C.R.S. 1973, which authorizes the attorney general to prosecute and defend actions “in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor or the general assembly.” The attorney general was never so required in the instant case.