Worker's Compensation Claim of Glaze v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division
[…] Serv. v. Wyo. Dep't of Employment, 2002 WY 142, ¶7, 54 P.3d 768, 771 (Wyo.2002)).

DISCUSSION

[¶11] Mr. Glaze challenges the Medical Commission's ruling that he did not meet his burden of proving that he was entitled to receive additional temporary total disability benefits pursuant to § 27-14-605. Temporary total disability is defined as

that period of time an employee is temporarily and totally incapacitated from performing employment at any gainful employment or occupation for which he is reasonably suited by experience or training.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xviii) (Lexis-Nexis 2009). Temporary total disability benefits are governed by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-404 (LexisNexis 2009), which states in relevant part:

(a) If after a compensable injury is sustained and as a result of the injury the employee is subject to temporary total disability as defined under W.S. 27-14-102(a)(xviii), the injured employee is entitled to receive a temporary total disability award ...
(b) Any employee awarded benefits under W.S. 27-14-405 [permanent partial disability benefits] or 27-14-406 is not eligible for benefits under subsection (a) of this section unless the employee has returned to gainful employment and following employment, undergoes additional surgery not reasonably contemplated before the award for permanent impairment or disability and then only for a reasonable period of recuperation, confinement for medical care during the actual period of confinement or unless application is made and an award is granted under W.S. 27-14-605.

[¶ 12] The last part of § 27-14-404(b) allows additional temporary total disability benefits after a permanent partial disability award if the claimant qualifies for additional benefits under § 27-14-605. The pertinent part of that provision states: