Worker's Compensation Claim of Glaze v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety & Compensation Division
[…] [¶ 12] The last part of § 27-14-404(b) allows additional temporary total disability benefits after a permanent partial disability award if the claimant qualifies for additional benefits under § 27-14-605. The pertinent part of that provision states:

(a) If a determination is made in favor of or on behalf of an employee for any benefits under this act, an application may be made to the division by any party within four (4) years from the date of the last payment for additional benefits or for a modification of the amount of benefits on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury, or upon grounds of mistake or fraud. The division may, upon the same grounds and within the same time period, apply for modification of medical and disability benefits to a hearing examiner or the medical commission, as appropriate.

[¶ 13] The dispute in this case focused on whether or not Mr. Haze had suffered an increase of incapacity due solely to his work related injury. As with other workers' compensation claims, the claimant has the burden of proving he is entitled to additional benefits under § 27-14-605(a).