concurring in part and concurring in the judgment in part.
[…] ("A court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over a deceased person."). The majority goes wrong, in my view, when it interprets the term "jurisdiction" in section 13-80-111(1) to include both personal and subject matter jurisdiction. Id.
When read in isolation, the term "jurisdiction" could be read, as the majority does, to refer to subject matter or personal jurisdiction. Id. (noting that the statute employs the "generic term 'jurisdiction'"). Yet the term "jurisdiction" in section 13-80-111(1) is not used in isolation. The statute's 90-day refiling period applies when only "an action is commenced within the period allowed by this article and is terminated because of lack of jurisdiction or improper venue ...." § 13-80-111(1) (emphasis added). The mention of improper venue refers to an action that has been dismissed on the ground that it was filed in the wrong court. See, eg., Bd. of County Comm'rs v. Dist.