Cotton Creek Circles, LLC v. Rio Grande Water Conservation District
[…] E.q., Mountain States, 816 P.2d at 284.

An examination into the purpose and effect of the proceeding in this case establishes that it was designed to, and did in fact, determine policies of general applicability consistent with a rulemaking procedure. To begin with, the General Assembly describes a section 37-92-501(8)(a) proceeding as a rulemaking proceeding. See § 37-92-501(1) ("The state engineer may adopt rules and regulations to assist in ... the performance of [its] duties.") (emphasis added); § 87-92-501(2) (setting forth the principles that should guide the *1108state engineer "[iln the adoption of such rules and regulations") (emphasis added); § 8T-92-501(8)(a) (setting forth the procedures to be employed to "protest a proposed