Cotton Creek Circles, LLC v. Rio Grande Water Conservation District
[…] Rather, the goal is to provide a forum for public participation 1 in the rulemaking process with the result that the public benefits from a more robust consideration of the proposed rules. See Bijou, 69 P.3d at 72 ("[The hearing procedures set forth in section 37-92-8304 [pursuant to section 87-92-501(8)(a)] provide the only meaningful opportunity for interested parties to protest potential infringements on their water rights created by the rules."); ¢f. § 24-4-101.5, C.R.S. (2009) (requiring that rules be promulgated pursuant to the Colorado Administrative Procedure Act only after an agency "finds, after a full consideration of the effects of the agency action, that the action would benefit the public interest"); Charnes v. Robinson, 772 P.2d 62, 67 (Colo. 1989) (discussing the requirements for public participation and input in ageney policy cere-ation through rulemaking).