Cotton Creek Circles, LLC v. Rio Grande Water Conservation District
[…] Cotton Creek Circles, LLC v. Rio Grande Water Conservation District

Justice EID,

concurring in part and dissenting in part.

The majority finds that a water court judge has the authority under C.R.C.P. 54(d) ("Rule 54(d)") to assess costs against a member of the public who protests rules proposed by the state engineer in a section 37-92-501(8)(a), C.R.S. (2009), proceeding because such a proceeding "closely resembles a contested adjudication." Maj. op. at 1103. While it may be true that a section 37-92-501(8)(a) proceeding features aspects of adjudication, it is, at bottom, a rulemaking proceeding. See § 37-92-501(1) ("The state engineer may adopt rules and regulations to assist in ... the performance of [its] duties.") (emphasis added); § 37-92-501(2) (setting forth the principles that should guide the state engineer "[iJn the adoption of such rules and regulations") (emphasis added); § 37-92-501(8)(a) (setting forth the procedures to be employed to "protest a proposed rule