Section 31-25-301(1), C.R.S.1973, provides that:
[…] The requisite number of town electors filed petitions calling for a special election to determine if the town should purchase the land to preserve it for the public’s use and benefit, § 31-25-301(1), C.R.S.1973. The town initiated this declaratory judgment action to determine whether under § 31-25-302, C.R.S.1973, the trustees were required to hold the requested election. The court permitted the electors to intervene and determined that the suit would be maintained as a class action under C.R.C.P. 23(b)(3).
Section 31-25-301(1), C.R.S.1973, provides that:
“Each town shall have authority to acquire ... in the manner provided in section 31-25-302 . . . land or interests in land which may be necessary, suitable, or proper for the preservation or conservation of sites, scenes, open space, and vistas of . public interest.”
Section 31-25-302, C.R.S.1973, provides that: