Section 31-25-301(1), C.R.S.1973, provides that:
[…] The court permitted the electors to intervene and determined that the suit would be maintained as a class action under C.R.C.P. 23(b)(3).
Section 31-25-301(1), C.R.S.1973, provides that:
“Each town shall have authority to acquire ... in the manner provided in section 31-25-302 . . . land or interests in land which may be necessary, suitable, or proper for the preservation or conservation of sites, scenes, open space, and vistas of . public interest.”
Section 31-25-302, C.R.S.1973, provides that:
“(1) ... No lands or interests in land shall be purchased for any such purpose unless the board of trustees of such town adopts an ordinance authorizing such acquisition and stating the location and legal description of the lands to be acquired and, in case of purchase, the price to be paid and the manner of payment or unless the proposal to acquire such lands is submitted upon petition pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and approved by the registered electors of such town.
“(3) The board of trustees of such town shall submit, upon petition of the registered electors . . . the question of the acquisition of such lands *1146The board of trustees shall state, in the ordinance . . . the location of the land proposed to be acquired, describing the same by legal subdivisions, and the price to be paid in case of purchase and the manner of payment.” (emphasis supplied)
The court concluded that under the statute it is the sole province of the town trustees to decide whether a parcel is necessary, suitable, or proper for purchase and whether it should be purchased. It also concluded that such a decision must be made manifest by an ordinance.