Section 31-25-301(1), C.R.S.1973, provides that:
[…] In light of the unambiguous language of the statute, such a strained interpretation was improper. American Metal Climax, Inc. v. Claimant in re Death of Butler, 188 Colo. 116, 532 P.2d 951 (1975); Hill v. Sleep Products, Inc., 41 Colo.App. 133, 584 P.2d 93 (1978). Under the plain wording of the statute, there are two separate and distinct procedures by which the acquisition of land may be initiated. Section 31-25-302(1). Land may be acquired if the trustees on their own adopt an ordinance to authorize the acquisition, or, if a “proposal to acquire such lands is submitted upon petition . . . and approved by the registered electors of such town,” then the trustees also must draft an ordinance, see § 31-25-302(3), C.R.S.1973, and submit the matter to the electors.