IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 1981) (suggesting that
“the plea established the facts alleged by indictment”).
The narrower rule is consistent with the Texas procedure for establishing
guilt following a guilty plea. “[Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.15] requires that the
State offer sufficient proof to support any judgment based on a guilty or nolo
contendere plea to a felony case tried before the court. Under this statute
evidence is received to support the judgment, not to accept a plea of guilty or
nolo contendere.” Ex parte Williams, 703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App.
1986); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.15 (“[I]t shall be necessary for the
state to introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant
and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment
and in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without
sufficient evidence to support the same.”). The evidence presented by the State
is the basis of the judgment. Because the State is only required to present
evidence sufficient to support the conviction, the State need not present evidence
that the defendant committed the offense according to each of the means alleged
in the indictment.