Does 25 O.S.1971 § 82.1 apply to a date for closing set in a real estate contract? This section provides:
[…] Does 25 O.S.1971 § 82.1 apply to a date for closing set in a real estate contract? This section provides:
The designation and dates of holidays in Oklahoma shall be as follows: Each Sunday . . . Any act authorized, required or permitted to be performed on a holiday as designated in this section may be performed on the next succeeding business day and no liability or loss of rights of any kind shall result from such delay.
In this case the real estate contract provided: “This sale is to be closed on or before October 1, 1978, unless the time of closing is extended by written agreement, . Time is the essence of this contract.” October 1, 1978, fell on Sunday, closing was set for October 2, but not in writing.