MDC Holdings, Inc. v. Town of Parker
[…] Charnes, we held that "the appellate process governing locally imposed sales and use taxes is a matter of state *723concern and is thus subject to regulation by the General Assembly." 819 P.2d 1039, 1047 (Colo.1991). Although we rejected Denver's claim to provide for the exclusive method of reviewing its own sales and use tax decisions, we acknowledged that the applicable state statute contemplates the continued viability of local sales and use tax decision-making procedures and merely permits taxpayers to choose an alternate statutory method of challenging local decisions. See § 29-2-106.1(9), C.R.S. (2009) ("In lieu of electing a hearing pursuant to this section on a notice of deficiency or claim for refund, a taxpayer may pursue judicial review of a local government's final decision thereon as otherwise provided in such local government's ordinance."). We therefore also rejected Walgreen's contention that the sales and use tax articles of Denver's municipal code were null, void, and unconstitutional. Walgreen, 819 P.2d at 1042, 1049 n. 19.