Thirteenth Street Corporation appeals, and the lien claimants cross-appeal. We affirm.
[…] Likewise, because the lease involved in the case at bar was not a long term lease as was the case of the ninety-nine year lease in Stewart, supra, we cannot say that the benefits from the improvements inured primarily to the tenant. Finally, because the materialmen not only supplied materials to the premises, but installed them as well, they knew which property the materials would improve.
Section 38-22-105, C.R.S. 1973, provides in pertinent part:
“Any building . . and every structure or other improvement mentioned in this article, constructed, . upon any land with the knowledge of the owner or reputed owner of such land, . shall be held to have been . constructed ... at the instance and request of such owner or person, including landlord or vendor, who by lease or contract has authorized such improvement .
(2) Such interest so owned or claimed shall be subject to any lien given by the provisions of this article, unless such owner or person within five days after he has obtained notice of the . construction . . gives notice that his interests shall not be subject to any lien . by posting and keeping posted, a written printed notice . . . upon the building or other improvements situate thereon. . . . ”
In order for a lien to attach to a particular person’s interest in real estate under § 38-22-105, C.R.S. 1973, such person must have some ownership in the improvement constructed. Stewart, supra.