The determination as to the value of this claim [for disability, penalty, and medical expenses, $12,356.18] is all that is resolved by these hearings.” It then ordered: “That the liability of the deceased’s estate is not determined by these findings.”
In August 1979, the Bank filed a petition for a declaratory judgment to determine whether the estate was liable for the workmen’s compensation claim in view of the nonclaim statute,, § 15-12-803, C.R.S.1973, which provides in pertinent part:
“(1) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, . whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statutes of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
“(a) Within four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with section 15-12-801; .
“(2) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at or after the death of the decedent, . . . whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, are barred against the estate, and personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:
“(b) Any other claim, within four months after it arises.”
In October 1979, the court ruled: