E.G. v. C.C.D.
[…] Because of our disposition, we consider only whether the district court erred in determining that C.C.D. failed to strictly comply with Utah Code section 78B-6-121(8)(b). "We review a district court's interpretation of a statute for correctness." O'Dea v. Olea, 2009 UT 46, ¶ 15, 217 P.3d 704.

ANALYSIS

T6 The State of Utah "has a compelling interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner, in preventing the disruption of adoptive placements, and in holding parents accountable for meeting the needs of children." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-102(5)(a) (2008). In addition, "adoptive children have a right to permanence and stability in adoptive placements." Id. § 78B-6-102(5)(c). An unmarried biological father's consent to an adoption is not required unless he "demonstrates a timely and full commitment to the responsibilities of parenthood, both during *520pregnancy and upon the child's birth." Id. § 78B-6-102(5)(e). The Act specifies how he must demonstrate that commitment:

[Clonsent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption, the unmarried biological father: