People v. Null
[…] The majority comes to the contrary conclusion by finding the statute to be "ambiguous." Maj. op. at 679-80. The majority relies on the fact that subsections (B) and (C) give examples of what does and does not constitute extraordinary cireumstances. Under subsection (B), extraordinary cireum-stances include "weather-related delays, high call volume affecting medical personnel, power outages, malfunctioning breath test equip*686ment, and other cireumstances that preclude the timely collection and testing of a blood or breath sample 22." § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(B). Under subsection (C), extraordinary circumstances do not include "inconvenience, a busy workload on the part of the law enforcement officer or law enforcement authority, minor delay that does not compromise the two-hour test period ..., or routine cireumstances that are subject to the control of the law enforcement officer or law enforcement authority." § 42-4-1801.1(2)(a.5)(IV)(C). The majority concludes that subsections (B) and (C) "complicate rather than clarify" subsection (A) and in fact "conflict" with subsection (A).