People v. Null
[…] In sum, the question is not, as the majority sees it, whether the ambulance service had a good reason for not responding to the officer's repeated requests to come to the jail. Maj. op. at 680. Instead, the question is whether the law enforcement authority or individual officer had any control over the service not coming. Here, they did not.

I also take issue with the degree of seruti-ny the majority applies to the officer's determination of extraordinary circumstances, which is essentially de novo review. Section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a.5)(I) states that "/f a law enforcement officer who requests a person to take a breath or blood test ... determines there are extraordinary circumstances ..., the officer shall inform the person of the extraordinary circumstances and request and direct the person to take and complete the other test...." (emphasis added).