delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Accordingly, equitable estoppel cannot be asserted, based on an initial administrative decision, in contravention of the statutory mandate that the State Engineer regulate the distribution of water in accordance with court decrees.
We therefore find the doctrine of equitable estoppel inapplicable to the present case.
IV. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the water court.
. The hearing officer noted it was "typical of decrees entered by the [Division 3 water court] during this time" not to indicate the acreage to which well water was to be applied.
. Section 24-4-102(7) defines a "license" as including "the whole or any part of any agency permit, certificate, registration, charter, membership, or statutory exemption."