delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Therefore, contrary to V Bar's argument, the State Engineer may address issues involving "water matters" when such authority is specifically delegated to that office.
The State Engineer is required to regulate the distribution of water, which includes the distribution of water through well permits, in accordance with the decrees entered by the water courts. § 37-92-304(8) ("Promptly after receiving a judgment and decree, the division engineer and the state engineer shall enter in their records the determinations therein made as to priority, location, and use of the water rights and conditional water rights, and they shall regulate the distribution of water accordingly."). Additionally, the duties of the State Engineer include conducting "investigations ... related to carrying out the functions of the division of water resources, including well licensing." § 87-80-102(f).