The defendant, Gregory Delaney, appeals his conviction by a jury of manslaughter. We reverse and remand for a new trial.
[…] As such we cannot say, as a matter of law, that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the admission of this evidence. See Wafer v. People, 175 Colo. 332, 488 P.2d 73 (1971).
The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded for a new trial consistent with the views expressed in this opinion.
STERNBERG and KIRSHBAUM, JJ., concur.. Second degree murder, heat of passion manslaughter, and criminally negligent homicide are now general intent crimes. See §§ 18-3-103(l)(a) and 18-3-105(l)(b), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8). See also § 18-3-104(l)(c), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8) (1979 Cum.Supp.).
. Section 18-1-501(5), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), now requires that a defendant’s conscious objective be “to cause the specific result proscribed by the statute defining the offense.”