The defendant, Gregory Delaney, appeals his conviction by a jury of manslaughter. We reverse and remand for a new trial.
[…] See §§ 18-3-103(l)(a), 18-3-104(l)(c), and 18-3-105(l)(b), C.R.S.1973. The court also instructed the jury on defendant’s theory of “self-defense.” Based on these instructions, the jury returned a guilty verdict of manslaughter.
Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on his affirmative defense of impaired mental condition. See § 18-1-803, C.R.S. 1973; Colo.J.I. (Crhn.) 7:12. This contention is moot as to the crime of second degree murder. We agree with defendant’s contention as to the remaining crimes.
Section 18-1-803, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8), provides that:
“Evidence of an impaired mental condition though not legal insanity may be offered in a proper case as bearing upon the capacity of the accused to form the specific intent if such an intent is an element of the offense charged.”
As noted above, pursuant to the statutes then in effect, heat of passion manslaughter and criminally negligent homicide were specific intent crimes.